Information We Collect About You

In general, we may collect personal information that can identify you, such as your name and email address, and other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through our website, . Our level of commitment to protecting your data if such personal data is transferred outside the territory is commensurate with that under the Personal Data Protection Act (Cap 26 of 2012).

Information you provide. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number. We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information.

Use of cookies and other technologies to collect information. We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our website.

Information collected automatically. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see "Cookies" below), and the referring website address.

Cookies. When you visit our website, we may assign your computer one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our website.

Other Technologies. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our website. We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

Information collected by third-parties. We may allow third-parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on our website. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. . This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. We are not responsible for any use of your personal information by such third-parties.

In general, we may use information that we collect about you for such purposes as a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • Enforce our terms and conditions;
    • Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and promotions;
  • Develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites;
  • Communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;
  • Manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested;
    • Manage our business;
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and
  • Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting. We are not affiliated with any such third-party website and disclaim all responsibility arising out of the collection or use of personal data in accordance with their privacy policy.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, or survey.

You may be given a choice as to whether you want to receive email messages and/or newsletters about content, updates, improvements, special offers, or containing special distributions of content by us on our website.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized use, access, copying, modification or disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information. We also strive to ensure the accuracy of any such personal data collected. We do not retain any personal data after the purpose for which it was initially collected is no longer needed.

We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email.

Your rights

You have the right to apply to us for a copy of the data which we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please notify us if your personal details change or are incorrect. If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

How to contact us

If you have clarifications, corrections, issues, access or information requests about your data which we hold, you may wish to contact us at:

For customers:
Prudential Customer Centre
30 Cecil Street, #01-01 Prudential Tower, Singapore 049712
customer.service@prudential.com.sg
1800 333 0 333

For employment applicants/ employees/ex-employees:
Pacs.hr@prudential.com.sg

If you wish to contact PACS about a Data Protection concern, please write to The Data Privacy Officer at the address shown above or email to Data.Privacy@prudential.com.sg.